Mailerflow Start free
Compare › Price calculator
Email marketing pricing calculator

LIVE UPDATE 36 Best Email Marketing Platforms Compared (2026)

Compare email marketing platforms by contacts, monthly emails, and the features you actually need. Prices are checked daily on each provider's official pricing page.

Type of service
Billing
Required features none

A provider qualifies only if its plan includes every feature you tick (or offers it as a priced add-on). Unknown availability never counts as included.

Email marketing

Automation

Developer features

Business features

Infrastructure and compliance

Analytics

At 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month, the cheapest verified option is Mailrelay Free at $0.00/month. Across 30 eligible services, prices range up to $100.00.

All eligible providers (30)

#ProviderPlan MonthlyAnnual totalContactsEmails/moChecked
1
Mailrelay
Free $0.00 ≈ $0.00 20,000 80,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Mailrelay Free
Free plan, up to 20,000 contacts (€0.00)$0.00
Total per month$0.00
Original price: €0.00 per month, converted at the latest ECB reference rate.
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Mailrelay Free, covers up to 20,000 contacts, includes 80,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Mailrelay plans
2
Mailerflow
Starter
Unlimited emails, subject to fair use.
$14.90 $178.80 5,000 Unlimited (fair use) Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Mailerflow Starter
Starter plan, up to 5,000 contacts$14.90
Total per month$14.90
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Unlimited emails, subject to fair use.
  • 500 AI actions per month.
Mailerflow Starter, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails (fair use); it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all Mailerflow plans
3
Mailercloud
Premium $30.00 $360 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Mailercloud Premium
Premium plan, up to 5,000 contacts$30.00
Total per month$30.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Mailercloud Premium, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Mailercloud plans
4
Zoho Campaigns
Standard $31.00 $372 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Zoho Campaigns Standard
Standard plan, up to 5,000 contacts$31.00
Total per month$31.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Priced by contact tier from 500 contacts; prices are filled in by a script and are not in the page.
Zoho Campaigns Standard, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Zoho Campaigns plans
5
EmailOctopus
Pro $31.50 $378 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for EmailOctopus Pro
Pro plan, up to 5,000 contacts$31.50
Total per month$31.50
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Plans upgrade automatically as the list grows.
EmailOctopus Pro, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all EmailOctopus plans
6 tie
Brevo
Starter $39.00 $468 500,000 30,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Brevo Starter
Starter plan, up to 500,000 contacts$39.00
Total per month$39.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • SMS credits are sold separately.
Brevo Starter, covers up to 500,000 contacts, includes 30,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all Brevo plans
7 tie
MailBluster
Managed $39.00 $468 No limit 30,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for MailBluster Managed
Managed plan, 30,000 emails/month$39.00
Total per month$39.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
MailBluster Managed, has no contact limit, includes 30,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all MailBluster plans
8 tie
Sender
Standard $39.00 $468 5,000 60,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Sender Standard
Standard plan, up to 5,000 contacts$39.00
Total per month$39.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Emails per month: 12× subscribers.
Sender Standard, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 60,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Sender plans
9 tie
Mailjet
Essential $40.00 $480 No limit 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Mailjet Essential
Essential plan, 50,000 emails/month$40.00
Total per month$40.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Mailjet Essential, has no contact limit, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Mailjet plans
10 tie
Resend
Resend Marketing
Pro marketing $40.00 $480 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Resend Pro marketing
Pro marketing plan, up to 5,000 contacts$40.00
Total per month$40.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Resend Pro marketing, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Resend Marketing plans
11
iContact
Standard $45.00 $540 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for iContact Standard
Standard plan, up to 5,000 contacts$45.00
Total per month$45.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
iContact Standard, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all iContact plans
12
Moosend
Pro $48.00 $576 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Moosend Pro
Pro plan, up to 5,000 contacts$48.00
Total per month$48.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Moosend Pro, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Moosend plans
13 tie
Loops
Paid $49.00 $588 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Loops Paid
Paid plan, up to 5,000 contacts$49.00
Total per month$49.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Loops Paid, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Loops plans
14 tie
MailerLite
Comfort $49.00 $588 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for MailerLite Comfort
Comfort plan, up to 5,000 contacts$49.00
Total per month$49.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Monthly email limit is 10× the subscriber tier.
MailerLite Comfort, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all MailerLite plans
15 tie
Flodesk
Lite $52.00 $624 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Flodesk Lite
Lite plan, up to 5,000 contacts$52.00
Total per month$52.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Flodesk Lite, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Flodesk plans
16 tie
SendPulse
Standard $52.00 $624 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for SendPulse Standard
Standard plan, up to 5,000 contacts$52.00
Total per month$52.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Only the 500-subscriber yearly price is in the page; other sizes and monthly prices load from a pricing service.
SendPulse Standard, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all SendPulse plans
17
MailUp
Starter $53.70 ≈ $644.40 No limit Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for MailUp Starter
Starter plan, base price (billed yearly) (€48.00)$53.70
Total per month (billed yearly)$53.70
Original price: €48.00 per month, converted at the latest ECB reference rate.
Billed yearly (paid up front): the price shown is the monthly equivalent.
  • Only billed yearly: annual commitment required.
  • Price per month, billed annually, at the edition's standard sending speed.
MailUp Starter, has no contact limit, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · all MailUp plans
18
GetResponse
Starter $54.00 $648 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for GetResponse Starter
Starter plan, up to 5,000 contacts$54.00
Total per month$54.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
GetResponse Starter, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all GetResponse plans
19
Elastic Email
Elastic Email Marketing
Starter $59.00 $708 5,000 75,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Elastic Email Starter
Starter plan, up to 5,000 contacts$59.00
Total per month$59.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Emails per month: 15× contacts.
Elastic Email Starter, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 75,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Elastic Email Marketing plans
20
AWeber
Lite $60.00 $720 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for AWeber Lite
Lite plan, up to 5,000 contacts$60.00
Total per month$60.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Email sends: 10× subscribers per month.
AWeber Lite, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all AWeber plans
21
rapidmail
Essential $61.53 ≈ $738.36 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for rapidmail Essential
Essential plan, up to 5,000 contacts (€55.00)$61.53
Total per month$61.53
Original price: €55.00 per month, converted at the latest ECB reference rate.
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
rapidmail Essential, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · all rapidmail plans
22
Benchmark Email
Pro $63.00 $756 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Benchmark Email Pro
Pro plan, up to 5,000 contacts$63.00
Total per month$63.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Benchmark Email Pro, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Benchmark Email plans
23
SmartrMail
Essential $72.50 $870 5,000 60,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for SmartrMail Essential
Essential plan, up to 5,000 contacts$72.50
Total per month$72.50
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
SmartrMail Essential, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 60,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all SmartrMail plans
24
CleverReach
Basic $72.72 ≈ $872.64 5,000 Unlimited Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for CleverReach Basic
Basic plan, up to 5,000 contacts (€65.00)$72.72
Total per month$72.72
Original price: €65.00 per month, converted at the latest ECB reference rate.
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
CleverReach Basic, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all CleverReach plans
25 tie
Campaign Monitor
Lite $75.00 $900 5,000 25,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Campaign Monitor Lite
Lite plan, up to 5,000 contacts$75.00
Total per month$75.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Campaign Monitor Lite, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 25,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Campaign Monitor plans
26 tie
Mailchimp
Essentials $75.00 $900 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Mailchimp Essentials
Essentials plan, up to 5,000 contacts$75.00
Total per month$75.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Monthly email sends: 10× contacts.
  • Overages are billed automatically when the contact or sending limit is exceeded.
Mailchimp Essentials, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Mailchimp plans
27
EngageBay
Pro $79.99 $959.88 5,000 30,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for EngageBay Pro
Pro plan, up to 5,000 contacts$79.99
Total per month$79.99
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Priced per user; one user assumed.
EngageBay Pro, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 30,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all EngageBay plans
28
Omnisend
Standard $81.00 $972 5,000 60,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Omnisend Standard
Standard plan, up to 5,000 contacts$81.00
Total per month$81.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Billed for subscribers and non-subscribers who received automated messages; unsubscribed contacts are not billed.
Omnisend Standard, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 60,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Omnisend plans
29
ActiveCampaign
Starter $99.00 $1,188 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for ActiveCampaign Starter
Starter plan, up to 5,000 contacts$99.00
Total per month$99.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Email sends: 10× contact limit.
ActiveCampaign Starter, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all ActiveCampaign plans
30
Klaviyo
Email $100.00 $1,200 5,000 50,000 Oct 12, 2026
Price breakdown for Klaviyo Email
Email plan, up to 5,000 contacts$100.00
Total per month$100.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
Klaviyo Email, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes 50,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: high · source · all Klaviyo plans

Conditionally eligible (2)

Priced, but a documented limit may not fit your sending pattern. Not ranked above.

ProviderPlanMonthlyCondition
Campaigner
Essentials $38.00 Essentials: the monthly sending allowance is not documented.
Price breakdown for Campaigner Essentials
Essentials plan, up to 5,000 contacts$38.00
Total per month$38.00
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Essentials: the monthly sending allowance is not documented.
Campaigner Essentials, covers up to 5,000 contacts, includes unlimited emails; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax (not stated by the provider). Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all Campaigner plans
Acumbamail
Básica (by emails a month) $64.89 ≈ Básica (by emails a month): the contact limit is not documented.
Price breakdown for Acumbamail Básica (by emails a month)
Básica (by emails a month) plan, 40,000 emails/month (€58.00)$64.89
Total per month$64.89
Original price: €58.00 per month, converted at the latest ECB reference rate.
Billed monthly, cancel any time per provider terms.
  • Básica (by emails a month): the contact limit is not documented.
Acumbamail Básica (by emails a month), has no contact limit, includes 40,000 emails a month; it is the cheapest of its plans that meets every requirement you selected. Prices exclude tax. Verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official page · confidence: medium · source · all Acumbamail plans

Not ranked (4)

Eligible — price unknown (2)
  • SendX — Fits your needs, but the price at this size is not published or not verified. SendX: the price for 5,000 contacts is not published or not verified. pricing ↗
  • VerticalResponse — Fits your needs, but the price at this size is not published or not verified. High Volume: custom pricing — contact sales. Pro: the price for 5,000 contacts is not published or not verified.
Custom pricing — contact sales (1)
  • Mailmodo — Custom pricing — contact sales. Pro: up to 500 contacts. Lite: up to 500 contacts. pricing ↗
Does not fit (1)
  • E-goi — Pro: up to 2,500 contacts. Base: up to 500 contacts. pricing ↗

Monthly-equivalent prices for the scenario: 5,000 contacts · 25,000 emails/month · Email Marketing · monthly billing. Prices exclude VAT and sales tax unless a provider states otherwise. Prices marked ≈ were converted from the provider's currency with European Central Bank reference rates of Oct 13, 2026; you are billed in the provider's currency. Mailerflow is ranked with exactly the same rules as every other provider. Methodology · Report a wrong price

How this email marketing pricing calculator works

Tell us how many contacts you have, how many emails you send each month and which features you can't do without. For every provider we evaluate all of its plans — free, paid, pay-as-you-go and add-ons — and keep the cheapest one that meets every requirement. A plan that fits your list but not your sending volume doesn't count, and neither does a free trial.

Prices come from each provider's official pricing page (or its official machine-readable pricing feed), are stored with the exact quote they were read from, and are re-checked every day. When a page changes, the new numbers wait for review instead of silently replacing verified ones. Providers whose prices can't be verified are listed separately instead of being guessed.

Why the cheapest plan isn't always the advertised one

Many services price by contacts but cap monthly sends at a multiple of your list, others price by sending volume with unlimited contacts, and some charge per user or for features like removing their branding. That's why the calculator asks for both numbers and lets you require features: the "starting at" price on a pricing page often only applies to the smallest list.

Read the full methodology, browse plan-by-plan pricing pages, or report a wrong price.

Email marketing platforms reviewed: prices, features, pros and cons

The calculator above answers one narrow question: which service is cheapest for your exact list size, sending volume and must-have features. Price is rarely the only thing that matters, though. Two platforms with the same monthly bill can feel completely different to work with: one might be built for online stores with deep product-catalogue integrations, another for newsletter writers who just want a clean editor, another for software companies that trigger email from their own code. This guide reviews every email marketing platform in the comparison so you can understand what you actually get for the money.

Each review below follows the same structure. First comes a live pricing summary pulled from the same verified dataset the calculator uses, so the numbers you read here are the numbers checked on the provider's official pricing page, not figures copied from a press release or an old blog post. Then we describe what the service is, who builds it and who it is built for, followed by its most useful features, its strengths, its weaknesses and the kind of sender it suits best. The reviews are ordered by the price each service charges for the scenario at the top of this page, cheapest first, so the order changes when prices change.

How email marketing platforms charge you

Almost every service on this page uses one of three pricing models, and knowing which one a provider uses tells you more about your future bill than any headline price. The most common model charges by the number of contacts or subscribers you store. You pick a tier, such as up to 5,000 contacts, and you pay that tier's price no matter how many campaigns you send, up to a sending limit that is usually a multiple of the tier: ten, twelve or fifteen times your list size each month is typical. Contact-based pricing is predictable for regular senders, but it punishes large lists that you email rarely, and it can quietly rise as your list grows because many providers move you to the next tier automatically.

The second model charges by the number of emails you send each month and lets you store as many contacts as you like. This suits large lists that are emailed occasionally, seasonal businesses and anyone who keeps historical contacts for segmentation. Providers that started as transactional or API services often prefer this model. The third model is a flat or near-flat price with unlimited sending, which some creator-focused tools use; it looks simple, but it usually still steps up with contact count once you pass the entry tier.

A few services mix models: a free plan limited by daily sends, paid plans limited by monthly sends, and enterprise plans quoted individually. Some sell sending credits that never expire, which is attractive if you send a handful of large campaigns a year. That is why the calculator asks for both your contacts and your monthly sends: a plan that looks cheapest for your list can be unusable for your volume, and the reverse.

The hidden costs that change the real price

The advertised starting price usually covers the smallest list on the cheapest plan with monthly billing turned off and every add-on removed. Real bills drift upward for predictable reasons. Some providers count unsubscribed or non-subscribed contacts toward your tier unless you archive or delete them. Some bill automatically for overages when you exceed your contact or sending limit instead of pausing sending. Some charge per extra user, which matters as soon as a second person needs to log in, and several reserve features such as removing the provider's logo from your emails, A/B testing, multi-step automations or landing pages for higher plans.

Add-ons are the other big variable. SMS credits, dedicated IP addresses, extra landing pages, extra users, CRM modules and premium support are frequently sold separately. A dedicated IP is only worth it at high, steady volume, so do not pay for one early. Annual billing typically saves somewhere between ten and twenty-five percent, but it locks you in, and a few providers only publish annual prices. Finally, check the currency and tax treatment: European providers often price in euros and exclude VAT, while US providers price in dollars; the calculator converts with European Central Bank reference rates, but you are billed in the provider's own currency.

Free plans: generous, but read the limits

Many of the services below offer a free plan, and for a small list a free plan can be all you need for months. The limits differ a lot, though. Some cap contacts tightly but allow a reasonable number of sends; others allow thousands of contacts but cap sending per day, which makes a single newsletter to your full list impossible. Free plans typically add the provider's branding to your emails, restrict automations to a handful of steps or flows, limit support to email or community forums, and sometimes pause sending when you cross a limit. Treat a free plan as a way to learn the tool, then compare the first paid tier you would realistically need, because that is where the long-term cost lives.

Matching the platform to your business

Online stores should prioritise native integrations with their shop platform, product-aware automations such as abandoned cart, browse abandonment and post-purchase flows, revenue attribution and, often, SMS. Klaviyo, Omnisend, SmartrMail and the ecommerce tiers of GetResponse and MailerLite are built around these needs. Creators and newsletter writers usually want a beautiful editor, simple signup forms and landing pages, and predictable pricing; Flodesk, MailerLite, EmailOctopus, Sender and AWeber are popular here.

Software companies and developers care about APIs, event-triggered emails, transactional sending from the same account and clean data models; Loops, Resend, Mailjet, Elastic Email, Brevo and Mailerflow lean in this direction. Sales-led businesses that nurture leads over weeks benefit from CRM features, lead scoring and deep automation, which is where ActiveCampaign, EngageBay and Zoho Campaigns stand out. European organisations with strict data-protection requirements often shortlist providers that host data in the EU and operate under European law, such as Brevo, rapidmail, CleverReach, Mailrelay, Acumbamail, MailUp, Sarbacane, FreshMail and E-goi.

The platforms, reviewed

Ordered by price for 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month, cheapest first. Pricing facts are read from the verified dataset and update when a provider changes its prices.

1. Mailrelay

A very generous free plan from a Spanish provider.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: free on the Free plan.

  • Free: free · up to 20,000 contacts · 80,000 emails a month
  • Standard: from €48.00/month · up to 2,000,000 contacts
  • Enterprise: from €67.00/month · up to 2,000,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailrelay plans and tiers →

Mailrelay is a Spanish email marketing provider best known for one thing: an unusually generous free plan that allows a large contact list and a substantial monthly sending allowance without forcing you onto a paid plan. Paid plans are priced in euros and scale to very large lists, with higher tiers adding more support and options for high-volume senders.

The product covers the core of email marketing: an editor with templates, subscriber groups and segmentation, autoresponders, RSS campaigns, signup forms, reports and an API. The interface is functional rather than modern, and automation is less sophisticated than in market leaders. For small organisations, associations and businesses that want to send real campaigns at zero or very low cost, Mailrelay is worth serious consideration.

Key features

  • Free plan with large contact and monthly sending allowances.
  • Newsletter editor with templates and HTML import.
  • Autoresponders and RSS-to-email campaigns.
  • Subscriber groups, segmentation and custom fields.
  • API and SMTP options for integrations.

Pros

  • One of the most generous free plans in the market.
  • Low paid prices for large lists.
  • European company with Spanish, English and other language support.

Cons

  • Dated interface.
  • Basic automation compared with modern tools.
  • Fewer integrations.

Best for: Associations, small businesses and Spanish-speaking organisations that want to send real campaigns for free or very cheaply.

2. Mailerflow

AI-built campaigns and automations, with transactional email included. (This is our own product.)

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $14.90/month on the Starter plan.

  • Free: free · up to 2,500 contacts · 10,000 emails a month
  • Starter: from $14.90/month · up to 5,000 contacts · unlimited emails (fair use) · 2 users
  • Growth: from $29.90/month · up to 15,000 contacts · unlimited emails (fair use) · 5 users
  • Pro: from $69.90/month · up to 50,000 contacts · unlimited emails (fair use) · 10 users
  • Business: from $199.00/month · up to 200,000 contacts · unlimited emails (fair use) · 25 users
  • Scale: from $499.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts · unlimited emails (fair use) · 50 users

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailerflow plans and tiers →

Mailerflow is the platform that publishes this comparison, so we want to be transparent: it is ranked with exactly the same rules and verified-price requirements as every other provider, and our calculator has no special case for it. Mailerflow's focus is using AI to remove the slow parts of email marketing. You describe a campaign or an automation in a sentence and the AI drafts the email, the subject line or the whole workflow, which you can then edit in the visual builder.

Every plan, including the free one, includes the visual workflow builder, behavioural triggers from website activity tracked with a JavaScript SDK, an AI intent score that estimates which contacts are most likely to act, segmentation, dynamic content, a transactional email API on the same account, and deliverability reporting with SPF, DKIM and DMARC guidance. Plans are priced by contacts with fair-use sending, and higher tiers add more active automations, users, sending domains and AI actions.

Mailerflow is younger than most platforms in this guide, so its integration library is smaller and it lacks some long-established features such as point-based lead scoring. It suits teams that want AI to do the heavy lifting and need marketing and app email in one place.

Key features

  • AI generation of emails, subject lines and complete automation workflows.
  • Visual workflow builder with advanced branching and behavioural triggers.
  • Website tracking SDK and AI intent scoring.
  • Transactional email API, API-triggered campaigns and contact management API.
  • Deliverability and bounce analytics with domain authentication guidance.

Pros

  • AI builds campaigns and workflows quickly.
  • Automation and API included even on the free plan.
  • Marketing and transactional email together.

Cons

  • Younger product with a smaller integration ecosystem.
  • No traditional point-based lead scoring.
  • Active automations and AI actions are capped per plan.

Best for: Small teams, SaaS companies and online businesses that want AI to build their email marketing and automation.

3. Mailercloud

Budget-friendly campaigns with unlimited sending on paid plans.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $30.00/month on the Premium plan.

  • Free: free · up to 1,000 contacts · 12,000 emails a month
  • Premium: from $10.00/month · up to 600,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailercloud plans and tiers →

Mailercloud is a relatively young email marketing platform that competes mainly on price. It offers a free plan for small lists and a premium plan that scales by contacts with unlimited sending, making it one of the cheaper options at many list sizes. The product covers campaigns, a drag-and-drop editor, templates, signup forms, segmentation, automation and reports.

Mailercloud also highlights deliverability tools and data hygiene features such as list cleaning. Its interface is straightforward, and its support team is responsive. Because the company is newer and smaller, its integration library and community resources are thinner than those of established players, and some advanced features are still developing.

For businesses that want unlimited sending at a low contact-based price and do not need a large ecosystem, Mailercloud is worth adding to a shortlist.

Key features

  • Unlimited sending on the premium plan.
  • Drag-and-drop editor and templates.
  • Segmentation, tags and automation workflows.
  • Signup forms and list-growth tools.
  • Deliverability and list-hygiene tools.

Pros

  • Low prices with unlimited sends.
  • Simple interface.
  • Free plan for small lists.

Cons

  • Smaller integration library.
  • Younger product with fewer advanced features.
  • Fewer learning resources.

Best for: Price-sensitive businesses that send frequently and want unlimited sending without complexity.

4. Zoho Campaigns

Low prices and tight integration with the Zoho suite.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $31.00/month on the Standard plan.

  • Forever Free: free · up to 2,000 contacts · 6,000 emails a month · 5 users
  • Standard: from $4.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 10 users
  • Professional: from $6.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 20 users

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Zoho Campaigns plans and tiers →

Zoho Campaigns is the email marketing module of Zoho's large suite of business software, and its biggest strength is how naturally it connects to Zoho CRM, Zoho Forms, Zoho Books and the rest of the family. For businesses that already run on Zoho, campaigns can use CRM data directly, and lead scoring and workflows tie marketing to sales activity.

Even on its own, Zoho Campaigns is one of the cheapest paid options in this guide, with a free plan, contact-based subscriptions and an email-credit option for occasional senders. The professional tier adds advanced automation, dynamic content, abandoned-cart flows, send-time optimisation and lead scoring. The interface can feel dense, and HTML editing is limited to importing code, but the value for money is excellent.

Key features

  • Deep integration with Zoho CRM and other Zoho apps.
  • Drag-and-drop editor, templates and Zia AI writing assistance.
  • Workflows with lead scoring, dynamic content and abandoned-cart automation on higher plans.
  • A/B testing, segmentation and send-time optimisation.
  • Generous multi-user allowances.

Pros

  • Very low prices for what is included.
  • Seamless if you already use Zoho.
  • Many users included.

Cons

  • Interface feels dense.
  • HTML editing limited to imports.
  • Best features require the higher tier.

Best for: Zoho users and price-sensitive businesses that want solid automation and CRM integration.

5. EmailOctopus

Simple, affordable newsletters with a generous free tier.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $31.50/month on the Pro plan.

  • Starter (Free): free · up to 2,500 contacts · 10,000 emails a month
  • Pro: from $10.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts
  • Custom: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All EmailOctopus plans and tiers →

EmailOctopus was founded to make email marketing affordable by building on low-cost cloud sending infrastructure, and that mission still defines it. The product is intentionally lean: a clean editor, templates, landing pages, signup forms, basic automations and clear reports. It is a favourite of newsletter writers, small businesses and non-profits who want something that just works without paying for features they will never touch.

Its free plan is one of the most generous for list size, though it carries EmailOctopus branding and limits forms, landing pages and report history. The paid plan removes branding and lifts those limits, and it upgrades automatically as your list grows. If you need complex ecommerce automations or a CRM, look elsewhere; if you want low cost and simplicity, EmailOctopus is one of the strongest candidates in this guide.

Key features

  • Drag-and-drop and HTML editors with a template gallery.
  • Automated sequences for welcome emails and drip content.
  • Hosted landing pages and embeddable signup forms.
  • Personalisation with merge fields and simple segmentation.
  • Clean campaign reports with opens, clicks and bounces.

Pros

  • Low prices and a generous free plan.
  • Very easy to learn.
  • Good for newsletters and creators.

Cons

  • Limited automation and ecommerce depth.
  • Free plan includes branding and short report history.
  • Fewer integrations than larger platforms.

Best for: Newsletters, creators, non-profits and small businesses that want simple, affordable email marketing.

6. Brevo

Volume-based pricing with email, SMS, WhatsApp and CRM.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $39.00/month on the Starter plan.

  • Free: free · up to 100,000 contacts
  • Starter: from $9.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts
  • Standard: from $18.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts
  • Professional: price not verified · 10 users
  • Enterprise: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Brevo plans and tiers →

Brevo, known as Sendinblue until its rebrand, is one of Europe's largest email marketing companies and one of the few major platforms that prices primarily by email volume rather than contacts. You can store a very large contact list on any plan and pay for how much you send, which makes Brevo especially economical for big lists that are emailed occasionally. It also bundles transactional email, SMS, WhatsApp campaigns, a sales CRM and live chat.

Brevo's free plan allows a sizeable contact list but limits daily sending, and Brevo branding stays on emails unless you pay to remove it on the entry tier. The standard tier adds automation, A/B testing, send-time optimisation and website event tracking; the professional tier adds more users, landing pages and advanced features, with pricing that is harder to compare. Brevo is a sensible default for European businesses that want an all-round, multichannel platform.

Key features

  • Pricing by monthly email volume with large contact allowances.
  • Marketing automation with behavioural triggers and website event tracking.
  • Transactional email API and SMTP on the same account.
  • SMS and WhatsApp campaigns, live chat and a built-in sales CRM.
  • AI assistance for subject lines and email copy.

Pros

  • Very economical for large lists with modest sending.
  • Multichannel marketing in one platform.
  • European company with strong GDPR focus.

Cons

  • Branding removal is an add-on on the entry plan.
  • Upper-tier pricing is complex.
  • Extra users and landing pages cost more on lower plans.

Best for: Businesses with large contact lists, European organisations and teams that want email, SMS and CRM in one place.

7. MailBluster

Low-cost campaigns built around Amazon SES.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $39.00/month on the Managed plan.

  • Managed: from $17.00/month

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All MailBluster plans and tiers →

MailBluster is a lean email marketing tool designed around Amazon Simple Email Service. Its original model lets you connect your own AWS account and pay Amazon's very low sending rates directly, with MailBluster providing the campaign editor, list management and reports on top. A managed option handles the sending infrastructure for you, so you do not need to touch AWS at all.

The feature set is intentionally compact: campaigns, templates, list segmentation, basic automation and reporting. There is no CRM, no large ecosystem of add-ons and no elaborate journey builder. For senders whose main goal is to send regular campaigns to a large list at the lowest possible cost, and who are comfortable with a simple interface, MailBluster offers excellent economics.

Key features

  • Campaign builder with templates and HTML editing.
  • Bring-your-own Amazon SES account or managed sending.
  • List management, segmentation and custom fields.
  • Basic automation for welcome and follow-up emails.
  • Campaign reports with opens, clicks and bounces.

Pros

  • Very low sending costs, especially with your own SES account.
  • Simple to operate.
  • Good fit for large broadcast lists.

Cons

  • Limited automation and integrations.
  • Self-managed SES set-up requires some technical comfort.
  • Smaller company with fewer support resources.

Best for: Budget-focused senders with large lists who mainly broadcast campaigns and are comfortable with a minimal tool.

8. Sender

A generous free plan and low prices with SMS included.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $39.00/month on the Standard plan.

  • Free Forever: free · up to 2,500 contacts · 15,000 emails a month
  • Standard: from $9.00/month · up to 2,000,000 contacts · 3 users
  • Professional: from $15.00/month · up to 750,000 contacts · 10 users
  • Enterprise: custom pricing · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Sender plans and tiers →

Sender has built its reputation on value. Its free plan is one of the most generous for list size and monthly sends, and it includes features that competitors reserve for paid tiers, such as automation, popups, landing pages and transactional email, although Sender branding appears on emails. Paid plans remain low cost while removing branding and adding A/B testing, more users and higher sending limits.

The editor is modern and easy, with a good template library, and automations cover welcome series, abandoned carts and other common flows, with ecommerce integrations for popular store platforms. SMS campaigns can be added from the same account. The professional tier increases the sending multiple and team size, and larger accounts can get a dedicated IP.

Sender is not as deep as Klaviyo for ecommerce or ActiveCampaign for B2B automation, but for small businesses watching every dollar, it delivers a lot.

Key features

  • Free plan with automation, popups, landing pages and transactional email.
  • Drag-and-drop and HTML editors with modern templates.
  • Automation for welcome, abandoned cart and follow-up flows.
  • SMS campaigns from the same account.
  • Ecommerce integrations with product blocks.

Pros

  • Excellent value on free and paid plans.
  • Modern, easy editor.
  • Many features available early.

Cons

  • Branding on free plan emails.
  • Less advanced reporting.
  • Smaller ecosystem than market leaders.

Best for: Small businesses and online stores that want strong features at the lowest possible price.

9. Mailjet

Marketing and transactional email from one European provider.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $40.00/month on the Essential plan.

  • Free: free · up to 1,000 contacts · 200 a day
  • Starter: from $9.00/month · up to 2,000 contacts
  • Essential: from $19.00/month
  • Premium: from $29.00/month
  • Custom: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailjet plans and tiers →

Mailjet, originally a French company and now part of Sinch, sits between marketing and developer tools. Its plans are priced by monthly email volume, not by contacts, and every plan includes an SMTP relay, a REST API and webhooks, so you can send product notifications and newsletters from the same account. Marketers get a drag-and-drop editor, collaborative template editing and segmentation.

The free plan is limited per day, which suits testing or very small senders. As you move up, Mailjet removes its branding, adds segmentation, then automation, landing pages, multiple users and team permissions on the premium tier. Its marketing automation is modest compared with specialists, but for a company that needs reliable transactional email and straightforward campaigns, having both in one place is a real simplification.

Key features

  • Pricing by monthly email volume with unlimited contacts.
  • SMTP relay, REST API and webhooks on every plan.
  • Drag-and-drop editor with real-time collaborative editing.
  • Segmentation, automation and landing pages on higher plans.
  • Dedicated IP options for high-volume senders.

Pros

  • Transactional and marketing email in one account.
  • Volume-based pricing suits large, infrequently emailed lists.
  • European roots with GDPR focus.

Cons

  • Automation is basic compared with specialist tools.
  • Key marketing features require the upper plans.
  • Free plan has a daily cap.

Best for: Software companies and online businesses that send both app notifications and newsletters and want one provider for both.

10. Resend Marketing

Developer-first email with a modern marketing layer.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $40.00/month on the Pro marketing plan.

  • Free: free · up to 1,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Pro marketing: from $40.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Enterprise: custom pricing · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Resend Marketing plans and tiers →

Resend became popular with developers for its clean email API and close ties to React Email, a framework for building emails with modern web components. Its marketing product extends that experience to broadcasts and audiences: you manage contacts, segments and campaigns in the same account you use for transactional email, with a consistent API, webhooks and domain authentication.

Marketing pricing is based on contacts with unlimited sends, and there is a free tier for small audiences with a limited number of segments. Resend is not a traditional marketer's suite: you will not find a large template gallery, landing pages or deep ecommerce automation. If your team writes code and wants email that fits a modern developer workflow, though, it is one of the most pleasant tools in this guide.

Key features

  • Marketing broadcasts and audiences alongside the transactional email API.
  • Automations triggered by contact events and API calls.
  • React Email support for building emails as code.
  • Webhooks, open and click tracking and detailed delivery logs.
  • Custom sending domains with SPF and DKIM set-up guidance.

Pros

  • Excellent developer experience and documentation.
  • Unlimited marketing sends priced by contacts.
  • Transactional and marketing email under one roof.

Cons

  • Few tools for non-technical marketers.
  • No landing pages or large template library.
  • Free plan limits segmentation.

Best for: Startups and product teams that build email in code and want marketing and app email on one modern platform.

11. iContact

A long-standing US provider with simple tiered plans.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $45.00/month on the Standard plan.

  • Standard: from $9.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts
  • Premium: from $16.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts
  • Ultimate: from $24.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All iContact plans and tiers →

iContact has been serving small and mid-sized organisations in the United States for many years, with a particular following among non-profits, associations and local businesses. Its product is designed to be approachable: a drag-and-drop editor with templates, contact management, segmentation, automation for common scenarios, landing pages and reporting, backed by phone and email support on its higher plans.

Plans scale by contact count, with three main tiers that progressively add automation, more users and premium support. iContact's official pricing page refuses automated access, so its prices here await regular manual re-verification. It is not the most innovative platform in this guide, but for an organisation that wants a stable, supported US-based tool without complexity, it remains a reasonable option.

Key features

  • Drag-and-drop editor with industry templates.
  • Automation for welcome, birthday and follow-up campaigns.
  • Landing pages and signup forms.
  • Contact segmentation and list management.
  • Phone and email support on higher plans.

Pros

  • Straightforward, easy to adopt.
  • Human support on upper tiers.
  • Good fit for non-profits and associations.

Cons

  • Fewer advanced features than leading competitors.
  • Smaller integration ecosystem.
  • Prices need manual verification.

Best for: US non-profits, associations and small businesses that want a simple, supported email tool.

12. Moosend

Affordable automation with unlimited emails.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $48.00/month on the Pro plan.

  • Pro: from $9.00/month · up to 1,000,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Moosend plans and tiers →

Moosend, now part of the Sitecore family, offers one of the best combinations of price and automation power in this guide. Its main plan includes unlimited emails, a visual automation builder with ecommerce triggers, landing pages, signup forms, segmentation, A/B testing and reporting, priced simply by subscriber count.

The automation builder supports website tracking, product views, purchases and custom events, and recipes for common flows help you get started quickly. Moosend's editor is easy to use and its reports are clear. Higher, custom plans add a dedicated IP, SSO and account management for larger organisations. Its official pricing page blocks automated access, so its prices here await manual re-verification.

Moosend lacks the ecosystem size of Mailchimp and the ecommerce depth of Klaviyo, but for a small or growing business that wants strong automation without paying premium prices, it is one of the most compelling options.

Key features

  • Unlimited emails on the main paid plan.
  • Visual automation builder with recipes and ecommerce triggers.
  • Website tracking and product recommendations.
  • Landing pages, forms and A/B testing.
  • Custom plans with dedicated IP and SSO.

Pros

  • Excellent automation for the price.
  • Unlimited sending.
  • Easy to learn.

Cons

  • Smaller integration ecosystem.
  • Prices await manual verification.
  • Few advanced enterprise features below custom plans.

Best for: Small and growing businesses that want strong automation and unlimited sends at a low price.

13. Loops

Modern email for SaaS companies, marketing and product email together.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $49.00/month on the Paid plan.

  • Free: free · up to 1,000 contacts · 4,000 emails a month
  • Paid: from $49.00/month · up to 1,500,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Loops plans and tiers →

Loops is built specifically for software companies. It brings marketing campaigns, automated lifecycle emails and transactional messages into one tool with a clean, modern editor and an API designed for developers. You send events from your product, such as a user signing up, inviting a teammate or hitting a usage milestone, and Loops triggers the right email or sequence.

Pricing is simple: a free tier for small audiences and one paid plan that scales by contacts with unlimited sends. Loops intentionally avoids ecommerce features, complex templates and enterprise bloat, focusing on the onboarding, activation, retention and product-update emails that SaaS companies send.

If you run an online store or a traditional newsletter, other tools fit better. For startups that want their marketing and product emails to look consistent and be driven by product data, Loops is one of the most loved tools in its niche.

Key features

  • Event-triggered lifecycle emails from your product.
  • Marketing campaigns, automations and transactional email in one tool.
  • Clean, opinionated editor that keeps emails on-brand.
  • Developer-friendly API, SDKs and integrations with SaaS tools.
  • Audience filters based on contact properties and events.

Pros

  • Designed for SaaS use cases.
  • Simple pricing with unlimited sends.
  • Excellent developer experience.

Cons

  • Not suited to ecommerce.
  • Fewer templates and design options than traditional tools.
  • Advanced reporting is limited.

Best for: SaaS startups and product teams that want lifecycle, marketing and transactional email driven by product events.

14. MailerLite

Clean, affordable and surprisingly capable.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $49.00/month on the Comfort plan.

  • Free: free · up to 250 contacts · 2,500 emails a month · 2 users
  • Comfort: from $12.00/month · up to 200,000 contacts · 3 users
  • Power: from $25.00/month · up to 200,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Enterprise: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All MailerLite plans and tiers →

MailerLite has earned a reputation as the best value all-rounder for small businesses and creators. Its interface is famously clean, and behind it sits a capable product: a drag-and-drop editor, a visual automation builder, landing pages and websites, popups, signup forms, A/B testing, RSS campaigns and ecommerce integrations with popular store platforms. Pricing is by subscriber count and remains moderate even as you grow.

The free plan is good for getting started but limits automations, forms and support. Paid plans unlock templates, AI writing help, dynamic content, many more automations and websites, and the higher tier adds unlimited sending. MailerLite's automation is not as deep as ActiveCampaign's and its reporting is simpler than enterprise tools, but for most small senders it hits the sweet spot between price, power and ease of use.

Key features

  • Visual automation builder with templates for common flows.
  • Drag-and-drop editor, AI writing assistant and a large template library on paid plans.
  • Landing pages, websites, popups and signup forms.
  • Ecommerce integrations for product blocks and purchase-triggered automations.
  • A/B testing, dynamic content, RSS-to-email and team permissions.

Pros

  • Excellent price-to-features ratio.
  • Very easy to learn.
  • Strong site and landing page builder included.

Cons

  • Free plan support is limited.
  • Automation less advanced than specialists.
  • Strict account approval process for new users.

Best for: Small businesses, creators and startups that want a capable, easy, reasonably priced platform.

15. Flodesk

Beautiful emails for creators, with unlimited sending.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $52.00/month on the Lite plan.

  • Lite: from $25.00/month · up to 25,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Pro: from $28.00/month · up to 255,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 2 users
  • Everything: from $54.00/month · up to 255,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 3 users

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Flodesk plans and tiers →

Flodesk built its following among creators, coaches, photographers and small lifestyle brands by focusing on design. Its editor makes it hard to send an ugly email: layouts, typography and colour palettes are curated, and templates look like they came from a design studio. Every plan includes unlimited sending, and Flodesk also offers checkout pages for selling digital products.

Flodesk's simplicity is also its limit. Segmentation, reporting and automation are deliberately basic compared with platforms such as ActiveCampaign or MailerLite, and there is no free plan. Pricing now steps up by subscriber count and feature tier. If your brand depends on visual polish and you mostly send newsletters and simple sequences, Flodesk is a pleasure to use; if you need advanced targeting, look elsewhere.

Key features

  • Design-focused editor with curated layouts and fonts.
  • Unlimited email sending on every plan.
  • Workflows for welcome sequences and simple automations.
  • Signup forms and landing pages.
  • Checkout pages for selling digital products.

Pros

  • Exceptionally attractive emails with little effort.
  • Unlimited sends.
  • Built-in selling tools for creators.

Cons

  • Basic segmentation and reporting.
  • No free plan.
  • Limited integrations for complex stacks.

Best for: Creators, coaches and small lifestyle brands that want beautiful newsletters without design skills.

16. SendPulse

Multichannel marketing with chatbots, SMS and push.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $52.00/month on the Standard plan.

  • Free: free · 15,000 emails a month
  • Standard: from $12.00/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 3 users
  • Pro: from $14.40/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 10 users
  • Enterprise: from $63.84/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All SendPulse plans and tiers →

SendPulse combines email marketing with a surprisingly wide range of other channels: SMS, web push notifications, and chatbots for messaging apps such as Telegram, WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook Messenger. It also includes a landing page and website builder, a simple CRM and an online course builder. For small businesses that want to reach customers wherever they are without stitching together several tools, that breadth is appealing.

Email plans are priced by subscriber count with unlimited sending on paid plans, and the free plan includes a monthly email allowance plus a few automated flows. Higher tiers raise the number of automations, users and segmentation options. Its automation builder, Automation 360, can combine email, SMS, push and chatbot steps triggered by events, variables or dates.

SendPulse's breadth means each individual channel is a bit less polished than a specialist tool, and parts of its pricing load dynamically, which makes verifying every size harder. Still, for multichannel marketing on a small budget, it offers a lot.

Key features

  • Email campaigns with drag-and-drop editor and templates.
  • Automation 360 flows combining email, SMS, web push and chatbots.
  • Chatbots for Telegram, WhatsApp, Instagram and Messenger.
  • Landing pages, websites, a lightweight CRM and course builder.
  • Free plan with a monthly email allowance and API access.

Pros

  • Many channels in one account.
  • Unlimited email on paid plans.
  • Free plan useful for small lists.

Cons

  • Individual channels less deep than specialist tools.
  • Pricing for some sizes loads dynamically and is harder to verify.
  • Interface can feel crowded with options.

Best for: Small businesses and online schools that want email, SMS, push and chatbots in one budget-friendly platform.

17. MailUp

Italian platform priced by sending speed, not contacts.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $53.70/month on the Starter plan.

  • Starter: from €48.00/month · unlimited emails
  • Plus: from €113.00/month · unlimited emails
  • Premium: from €310.00/month · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All MailUp plans and tiers →

MailUp is an Italian email and SMS marketing platform with a distinctive pricing model: instead of charging by contacts or emails sent, plans are priced by sending speed, the maximum number of emails per hour your account can deliver. Contacts and monthly sends are effectively unlimited; what changes with price is how quickly a large campaign reaches everyone.

That model can be very economical for organisations with large lists that do not need campaigns delivered within minutes, and it makes costs predictable. MailUp offers a drag-and-drop editor, automation workflows, transactional email, SMS, landing pages and an API, with editions that add more advanced features and services. Prices are published per month billed annually.

The model takes some getting used to, and smaller senders may find contact-based tools simpler. For newspapers, retailers, associations and agencies with large audiences, especially in Italy and Southern Europe, MailUp is well worth evaluating.

Key features

  • Pricing by sending speed with unlimited contacts and emails.
  • Drag-and-drop editor and template library.
  • Automation workflows and transactional email.
  • SMS marketing in the same platform.
  • API and integrations for larger organisations.

Pros

  • Very economical for large lists.
  • Predictable, contact-independent pricing.
  • European provider with Italian support.

Cons

  • Unusual pricing model is harder to compare.
  • Lower editions deliver large campaigns more slowly.
  • Prices published for annual billing.

Best for: Publishers, retailers and associations with large lists, especially in Italy, that value predictable costs over instant delivery.

18. GetResponse

All-in-one marketing with webinars, courses and ecommerce tools.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $54.00/month on the Starter plan.

  • Starter: from $19.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 3 users
  • Marketer: from $59.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 5 users
  • Creator: from $69.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts · unlimited emails · 5 users
  • Enterprise: custom pricing · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All GetResponse plans and tiers →

GetResponse, founded in Poland, has grown from an autoresponder into a broad marketing platform. Beyond email campaigns and automation it offers landing pages, a website builder, popups, webinars and, on its creator tier, online courses. Every plan includes unlimited sending, so the price is driven by your contact count rather than how often you email.

The entry plan covers newsletters, autoresponders, landing pages and forms but allows only one custom automation workflow; the marketer tier unlocks the full workflow builder, advanced segmentation and ecommerce features such as abandoned-cart emails and product recommendations. GetResponse's AI generators help draft emails and subject lines. It is a strong choice if you would otherwise pay for a separate webinar or course tool, but the interface can feel busy because it does so much.

Key features

  • Unlimited email sending on paid plans, priced by contact count.
  • Marketing automation workflows with ecommerce triggers and abandoned-cart flows on higher plans.
  • Landing pages, website builder, popups and signup forms.
  • Webinars and online courses on creator-oriented plans.
  • AI email and subject-line generators.

Pros

  • Unlimited sends make frequent emailing predictable.
  • Many marketing tools in one subscription.
  • Good ecommerce automation on higher tiers.

Cons

  • Entry plan has just one custom workflow.
  • Interface can feel crowded.
  • Webinar and course features push you to pricier tiers.

Best for: Marketers, educators and online sellers who want email, landing pages, webinars and courses in one platform.

19. Elastic Email Marketing

Very low cost per email, with API and SMTP built in.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $59.00/month on the Starter plan.

  • Free: free · up to 1,000 contacts · 3,000 emails a month · 100 a day
  • Starter: from $29.00/month · up to 1,000,000 contacts
  • Pro: from $49.00/month · up to 1,000,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Elastic Email Marketing plans and tiers →

Elastic Email started as a high-volume sending infrastructure and grew a full marketing product on top of it. That heritage shows in two ways: its prices per email are among the lowest in this comparison, and developer features such as an SMTP relay, a REST API, webhooks and even inbound email processing are included rather than sold as a separate product. Marketers get a drag-and-drop editor, templates, landing pages, signup forms, A/B testing and send-time optimisation.

The trade-off is automation: the lower paid plan allows only a single automation, so anyone who depends on several workflows needs the higher plan. The interface is functional rather than delightful, and support is more technical than hand-holding. For senders who mainly broadcast campaigns to large lists, or who want marketing and app email under one roof at minimum cost, Elastic Email is hard to beat on price.

Key features

  • Marketing campaigns with drag-and-drop and HTML editors, templates and AI template design.
  • SMTP relay and REST API included for transactional and app email.
  • Landing pages, popups and signup forms.
  • A/B testing, send-time optimisation and dynamic content.
  • Custom sending domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC support, plus optional dedicated IPs.

Pros

  • Excellent value for high sending volumes.
  • Marketing and transactional email in one account.
  • Generous set of technical features on every plan.

Cons

  • Automation limited on the lower paid plan.
  • Less polished interface than design-focused competitors.
  • Free plan has a low daily sending cap.

Best for: Cost-conscious senders with large lists, and small software teams that want marketing and transactional email from one provider.

20. AWeber

A veteran autoresponder service with friendly support.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $60.00/month on the Lite plan.

  • Lite: from $15.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts · 3 users
  • Plus: from $30.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts
  • Custom (100,000+): custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All AWeber plans and tiers →

AWeber is one of the oldest names in email marketing, and it helped popularise the autoresponder: the automatic series of emails that greets a new subscriber. Decades later it remains a dependable choice for small businesses, bloggers and creators who want a straightforward tool, good deliverability practices and approachable customer support. Its editor, template library, landing pages and signup forms cover what most small senders need.

AWeber's lower paid plan is intentionally limited, with a small number of automations, landing pages and segments, while the upper plan unlocks them without those caps. Sends are tied to a multiple of your subscriber count. It is not the cheapest option at larger list sizes, and its automation builder is simpler than ActiveCampaign's, but for a creator who values simplicity and human support, AWeber is a safe, proven pick.

Key features

  • Autoresponder sequences and visual automation for welcome and follow-up series.
  • Drag-and-drop editor with hundreds of templates and a smart designer that pulls your brand colours.
  • Landing pages and signup forms for growing your list.
  • RSS-to-email and blog broadcast features for publishers.
  • Integrations with common website builders, payment tools and ecommerce platforms.

Pros

  • Easy to use, with a long track record.
  • Well-regarded customer support.
  • Good fit for creators who publish regularly.

Cons

  • Lower plan caps automations, landing pages and segments.
  • Pricier than newer competitors at larger list sizes.
  • Automation is less sophisticated than specialist tools.

Best for: Bloggers, coaches, creators and small businesses that want a simple, well-supported tool for newsletters and autoresponders.

21. rapidmail

German privacy standards with unlimited sending.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $61.53/month on the Essential plan.

  • Essential: from €15.00/month · up to 250,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Performance: from €25.00/month · up to 500,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Unlimited: from €35.00/month · up to 1,000,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All rapidmail plans and tiers →

rapidmail is a German email marketing service built for businesses that take data protection seriously. Data is hosted in Germany, the company operates under German and EU law, and its product emphasises double opt-in, consent records and clear documentation that satisfies data-protection officers. That makes it popular with German-speaking companies, agencies and public institutions.

Plans are priced in euros by recipient count with unlimited sending, and higher tiers raise the contact ceiling and add capabilities. rapidmail also offers pay-as-you-go campaign pricing for occasional senders. The editor is straightforward and the automation covers common scenarios such as welcome series and birthday emails, though it is less advanced than international leaders. If compliance and German-language support matter most, rapidmail is a natural shortlist pick.

Key features

  • Unlimited sending on subscription plans priced by recipients.
  • Drag-and-drop editor with responsive templates.
  • Double opt-in, consent logging and GDPR-focused tools.
  • Automations for welcome, birthday and follow-up emails.
  • Data hosting in Germany.

Pros

  • Strong data-protection posture.
  • Predictable pricing with unlimited sends.
  • German-language support.

Cons

  • Automation and ecommerce features are basic.
  • Fewer integrations outside the DACH region.
  • Prices in euros only.

Best for: German-speaking businesses, agencies and institutions that prioritise GDPR compliance and local hosting.

22. Benchmark Email

Easy, affordable email marketing with a free plan.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $63.00/month on the Pro plan.

  • Free: free · up to 500 contacts · 2,500 emails a month
  • Pro: from $19.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Benchmark Email plans and tiers →

Benchmark Email is an easy-to-use email marketing platform with a free plan and an affordable paid plan priced by contacts. It focuses on helping small businesses create professional emails quickly, with a drag-and-drop editor, a library of templates, signup forms, landing pages, automation and reports.

Its automation builder covers common flows, and its interface is friendly to beginners. Benchmark also offers AI-assisted content tools and integrations with popular platforms. It serves customers in many countries and offers support in several languages.

Benchmark is not the most powerful or cheapest tool at every size, but it is a well-rounded option for small businesses that want simplicity and decent value.

Key features

  • Drag-and-drop editor and templates.
  • Automation for common flows.
  • Signup forms and landing pages.
  • AI-assisted content creation.
  • Multilingual support.

Pros

  • Beginner friendly.
  • Free plan.
  • Affordable paid plan.

Cons

  • Less advanced automation.
  • Fewer integrations than leaders.
  • Limited advanced reporting.

Best for: Small businesses that want a simple, affordable tool with a free starting point.

23. SmartrMail

Ecommerce email with automatic product recommendations.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $72.50/month on the Essential plan.

  • Free: free · up to 200 contacts · 600 emails a month
  • Essential: from $13.75/month · up to 10,000 contacts
  • Pro: from $52.00/month

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All SmartrMail plans and tiers →

SmartrMail is an Australian ecommerce email platform built for Shopify, BigCommerce and similar store owners who want results without becoming email experts. It connects to your store, imports products and customers, and generates product recommendation emails automatically based on each customer's purchase history.

Pre-built automations cover abandoned carts, welcome series, post-purchase follow-ups and win-back campaigns, and the editor makes it easy to drag products into emails. Plans are priced by subscribers, with a small free plan, an essential tier with core features and a pro tier with more advanced features. Some of its pricing is only partly verifiable here.

SmartrMail is less configurable than Klaviyo, but that simplicity is the point: small stores can launch effective revenue automations in an afternoon.

Key features

  • Automatic personalised product recommendations.
  • Pre-built ecommerce automations.
  • Product blocks and store-synced templates.
  • SMS on higher plans.
  • Integrations with Shopify, BigCommerce and other platforms.

Pros

  • Very easy for store owners.
  • Strong automated recommendations.
  • Fast to set up.

Cons

  • Limited flexibility for complex segmentation.
  • Only useful for ecommerce.
  • Pricing partly verifiable.

Best for: Small and mid-sized online stores that want simple, effective ecommerce email.

24. CleverReach

German email marketing with unlimited sending and strong compliance.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $72.72/month on the Basic plan.

  • Lite: free · up to 250 contacts · 1,000 emails a month
  • Basic: from €15.00/month · up to 5,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Pro: from €18.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All CleverReach plans and tiers →

CleverReach is one of Germany's best-known email marketing providers, serving a large base of businesses across the DACH region. Like other German providers it emphasises data protection, with hosting in Germany, double opt-in tools and documentation aimed at data-protection officers.

A free plan covers very small lists, while paid plans offer unlimited sending priced by recipients, with the higher plan adding automation, A/B testing, more advanced segmentation and integrations. The editor is easy and the integration library covers popular shop and CMS platforms in German-speaking markets.

CleverReach's automation and analytics are less advanced than those of international leaders, and its prices are in euros. For businesses in Germany, Austria and Switzerland that want a trustworthy local provider, it is one of the default options.

Key features

  • Unlimited sending on paid plans priced by recipients.
  • Drag-and-drop editor with responsive templates.
  • Automation, A/B testing and segmentation on higher plans.
  • Hosting in Germany with GDPR tools.
  • Integrations with popular shop and CMS platforms.

Pros

  • Strong compliance and local hosting.
  • Unlimited sends.
  • German-language support.

Cons

  • Less advanced automation.
  • Prices in euros only.
  • Fewer integrations outside DACH.

Best for: Businesses in Germany, Austria and Switzerland that want a compliant, locally hosted provider.

25. Campaign Monitor

Design-led email marketing popular with agencies.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $75.00/month on the Lite plan.

  • Lite: from $13.00/month · up to 25,000 contacts
  • Essentials: from $31.00/month · up to 25,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Premier: from $171.00/month · up to 25,000 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Campaign Monitor plans and tiers →

Campaign Monitor has long been the choice of designers, agencies and brands that care about how their emails look. Its drag-and-drop builder and template library are polished, and it offers agency features such as client accounts, branded interfaces and client billing.

Plans are priced by contacts, with the entry tier limiting monthly sends and higher tiers offering unlimited sending, more advanced automation, send-time optimisation and premium support. The top tier is expensive compared with most alternatives. Its official pricing page refuses automated access, so its prices here await manual re-verification.

Campaign Monitor's automation and ecommerce features are solid but not class-leading, and its pricing at scale is high. For agencies managing multiple clients and brands that prioritise design, it remains a strong option.

Key features

  • Polished drag-and-drop builder and templates.
  • Agency features with client accounts and billing.
  • Automation journeys and segmentation.
  • Send-time optimisation on higher plans.
  • Integrations with CRMs and ecommerce platforms.

Pros

  • Excellent design tools.
  • Agency-friendly features.
  • Reliable and mature.

Cons

  • Expensive at higher tiers.
  • Automation not class-leading.
  • Prices await manual verification.

Best for: Agencies and design-conscious brands that want polished emails and client management.

26. Mailchimp

The best-known name, with polished tools and premium pricing.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $75.00/month on the Essentials plan.

  • Free: free · up to 250 contacts · 500 emails a month · 250 a day
  • Essentials: from $13.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts · 3 users
  • Standard: from $20.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts · 5 users
  • Premium: from $350.00/month · up to 200,000 contacts
  • Custom Premium: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailchimp plans and tiers →

Mailchimp is the platform most people think of first, and for good reason: it popularised self-service email marketing for small businesses and still offers one of the most polished experiences in the category. Its drag-and-drop editor, template library, reporting and huge integration marketplace make it easy to get started, and its brand recognition means agencies, freelancers and plug-ins almost always support it.

Today Mailchimp is part of Intuit and has moved steadily upmarket. Its free plan has shrunk to a small starter allowance, and paid plans are priced by audience size with automatic overage charges when you exceed your contact or sending limit. Automation depth depends heavily on the plan: the entry tier only allows short customer journeys, while the higher tiers add multi-step flows, dynamic content, AI-assisted writing and advanced segmentation. Watch your audience size closely, because contacts you keep in your audience can count toward your bill.

Key features

  • Customer Journey Builder for automated flows, with more steps and flows on higher plans.
  • Drag-and-drop email builder, saved templates and a large pre-built template gallery.
  • Generative AI tools for subject lines and email content on upper plans.
  • Audience dashboard with segments, tags, predicted demographics and purchase-likelihood data.
  • Hundreds of integrations, including Shopify-style stores, CRMs and form builders.

Pros

  • Very easy to learn, with excellent templates and documentation.
  • Huge ecosystem of integrations, agencies and tutorials.
  • Reliable reporting and benchmarking against industry averages.

Cons

  • Expensive compared with most alternatives once your list grows.
  • Overages are billed automatically, which can surprise you after a list import.
  • Entry plan and free plan are restrictive for automation.

Best for: Small businesses that value ease of use and a familiar ecosystem over the lowest price, and teams that rely on integrations only Mailchimp supports.

27. EngageBay

All-in-one CRM, marketing, sales and support for small businesses.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $79.99/month on the Pro plan.

  • Free: free · up to 250 contacts · 1,000 emails a month
  • Basic: price not verified · up to 500 contacts · 2,500 emails a month
  • Growth: from $49.99/month · up to 3,000 contacts · 20,000 emails a month
  • Pro: from $79.99/month · up to 5,000 contacts · 30,000 emails a month

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All EngageBay plans and tiers →

EngageBay is an all-in-one platform that combines a CRM with marketing automation, sales pipelines, live chat and helpdesk tools. Its pitch is that a small business can replace several separate subscriptions with one affordable suite where contacts, deals, emails and tickets share the same database.

Pricing is per user, and each plan includes a set number of contacts and monthly emails. The free plan is very small, and higher tiers add automation, landing pages, A/B testing, lead scoring and more contacts and sends. Because the email marketing module is one part of a larger suite, it is capable but not as polished or deep as dedicated email tools.

If you need a CRM anyway and want marketing automation tied to sales activity at a small-business price, EngageBay offers good value. If you mainly need email marketing, a specialist tool will usually be cheaper and better.

Key features

  • Built-in CRM with contacts, deals and pipelines.
  • Email marketing with automation and lead scoring.
  • Landing pages, forms and A/B testing.
  • Live chat and helpdesk modules.
  • Per-user pricing with bundled contact and email allowances.

Pros

  • CRM, marketing and support in one tool.
  • Affordable for small teams.
  • Lead scoring and sales integration.

Cons

  • Contact and email allowances are tight.
  • Email module less deep than specialists.
  • Per-user pricing grows with team size.

Best for: Small businesses that want CRM, marketing and support in one affordable suite.

28. Omnisend

Ecommerce email and SMS built for online stores.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $81.00/month on the Standard plan.

  • Free: free · up to 250 contacts · 500 emails a month
  • Standard: from $16.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts
  • Pro: from $59.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Custom: custom pricing · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Omnisend plans and tiers →

Omnisend is designed from the ground up for ecommerce. It connects to popular store platforms, imports your products, customers and orders, and gives you pre-built automations for the moments that drive revenue: welcome series, browse abandonment, cart abandonment, order confirmation, shipping updates, cross-sell and win-back campaigns. Email, SMS and web push notifications live in the same workflows, so one automation can send an email first and follow up by text message.

Its pricing has a detail worth understanding: besides subscribers, Omnisend bills for non-subscribed contacts who receive automated messages such as order confirmations, while unsubscribed contacts are not billed. The free plan is small and the entry paid plan focuses on email; the upper plan adds unlimited email, dynamic content, send-time optimisation, advanced reporting and branding removal, along with a monthly SMS allowance.

Compared with Klaviyo, Omnisend is usually easier to learn and cheaper at small and medium list sizes, while Klaviyo offers deeper data science and customisation. For a growing store that wants proven ecommerce automation without a steep learning curve, Omnisend is one of the strongest choices in this guide.

Key features

  • Pre-built ecommerce automations for cart, browse and post-purchase journeys.
  • Email, SMS and web push in a single workflow builder.
  • Product picker and product recommendations inside emails.
  • Signup forms, popups and gamified forms such as spin-to-win wheels.
  • Sales reporting with revenue attributed to campaigns and automations.

Pros

  • Ecommerce automations work out of the box.
  • Multichannel journeys with SMS and push.
  • Easier learning curve than many ecommerce rivals.

Cons

  • Non-subscribers who receive automated messages count toward billing.
  • Less useful for businesses that are not online stores.
  • Advanced features and branding removal need the upper plan.

Best for: Shopify, WooCommerce and other online stores that want ready-made revenue automations across email and SMS.

29. ActiveCampaign

Deep automation and CRM for businesses that nurture leads.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $99.00/month on the Starter plan.

  • Starter: from $19.00/month · up to 25,000 contacts
  • Plus: from $59.00/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts
  • Pro: from $99.00/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts · 3 users
  • Enterprise: from $179.00/month · up to 5,000,000 contacts · 5 users

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All ActiveCampaign plans and tiers →

ActiveCampaign has spent years positioning itself as the automation specialist of the email world, and it shows the moment you open its workflow builder. Automations can branch on almost anything: tags, custom fields, link clicks, website visits, purchases, deal stages in its built-in CRM, or goals that pull a contact forward when they complete an action. Instead of thinking in campaigns, many ActiveCampaign customers think in journeys that run for months.

That power comes at a price. ActiveCampaign is priced by contacts, and its entry plan is deliberately limited, with short automations and a single user, so most businesses that choose it for automation end up on a middle tier. Sales features such as pipelines and lead scoring live in a separate add-on. For a business that will use the depth it is often worth it; for a simple monthly newsletter it is more tool than you need.

Key features

  • Visual automation builder with conditional branching, goals, waits and split tests inside workflows.
  • Site and event tracking that lets automations react to pages visited and actions taken in your product.
  • Conditional content blocks that show different sections of one email to different segments.
  • Optional sales CRM with pipelines, deal tracking and contact and lead scoring.
  • A very large library of integrations with ecommerce, CRM, webinar and form tools.

Pros

  • Among the most flexible automation engines available at small-business prices.
  • Strong segmentation and personalisation once you move past the entry plan.
  • Email, CRM and lead scoring in one account for sales-led teams.

Cons

  • Entry plan limits automations sharply, so the realistic starting price is higher than the advertised one.
  • Costs rise steeply as your contact list grows.
  • The interface has a learning curve; simple tasks can feel buried among advanced options.

Best for: B2B companies, coaches, agencies and online businesses that run long, behaviour-driven nurture sequences and want CRM features in the same tool.

30. Klaviyo

The data-driven ecommerce leader, priced for growth.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $100.00/month on the Email plan.

  • Free: free · up to 250 contacts · 500 emails a month
  • Email: from $20.00/month · up to 150,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Klaviyo plans and tiers →

Klaviyo is the dominant email and SMS platform for direct-to-consumer brands, especially on Shopify. Its strength is data: it syncs every order, product view and customer attribute from your store and lets you segment and automate on them with remarkable precision. Predictive analytics estimate customer lifetime value, churn risk and the expected date of the next order, and those predictions can drive segments and flows.

Its pre-built flows for abandoned cart, browse abandonment, post-purchase, win-back and replenishment are widely regarded as industry benchmarks, and revenue attribution shows exactly how much each campaign and flow earns. Klaviyo also offers SMS, reviews and a customer data platform. The free plan is small, and paid email pricing is based on active profiles, rising quickly with list size.

Klaviyo is rarely the cheapest option at a given list size, and its depth takes time to master. For stores where email and SMS drive a large share of revenue, though, many teams find the extra cost pays for itself through better targeting.

Key features

  • Deep ecommerce integrations syncing orders, products and browsing behaviour.
  • Pre-built revenue flows with conditional splits and product recommendations.
  • Predictive analytics for lifetime value, churn risk and next order date.
  • Revenue attribution for every campaign and flow.
  • SMS, reviews and customer data platform add-ons.

Pros

  • Best-in-class ecommerce segmentation and automation.
  • Clear revenue reporting.
  • Large ecosystem of agencies and integrations.

Cons

  • Expensive as lists grow.
  • Steeper learning curve.
  • Less suited to non-ecommerce businesses.

Best for: Ecommerce brands where email and SMS drive significant revenue and data-driven targeting matters.

Campaigner

Advanced automation and personalisation for experienced marketers.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $38.00/month on the Essentials plan, if its documented limits fit your sending pattern.

  • Essentials: from $14.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts
  • Advanced: from $35.00/month · up to 100,000 contacts

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Campaigner plans and tiers →

Campaigner is a US-based platform aimed at marketers who want powerful automation and personalisation without moving to an enterprise suite. Its workflows support complex branching, its dynamic content can personalise images and blocks per recipient, and its reporting includes conversion tracking and ecommerce attribution. An ecommerce edition adds purchase-based segmentation and product recommendations.

Plans are priced by contacts, with the advanced tier unlocking more sophisticated automation, A/B testing and personalisation. Campaigner's monthly sending limits are not clearly documented on its pricing page, which the calculator flags. The interface is built for experienced users and may feel heavy to beginners.

If you have outgrown a basic tool and want sophisticated workflows and personalisation at a mid-market price, Campaigner is a credible alternative to ActiveCampaign.

Key features

  • Advanced automation workflows with branching and goals.
  • Dynamic content and image personalisation.
  • Conversion tracking and ecommerce attribution.
  • A/B testing of subject lines and content.
  • Ecommerce edition with product recommendations.

Pros

  • Powerful automation and personalisation.
  • Good reporting for conversion-focused marketers.
  • Mid-market pricing.

Cons

  • Sending limits not clearly documented.
  • Less beginner-friendly.
  • Smaller community and ecosystem.

Best for: Experienced marketers and growing companies that need advanced automation and personalisation.

Acumbamail

Spanish provider with both subscriber and email-volume pricing.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: $64.89/month on the Básica (by emails a month) plan, if its documented limits fit your sending pattern.

  • Gratuita: free · up to 250 contacts · 2,000 emails a month
  • Básica (by subscribers): from €49.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts
  • Pro (by subscribers): from €105.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts
  • Enterprise (by subscribers): from €292.00/month · up to 50,000 contacts
  • Básica (by emails a month): from €31.00/month
  • Pro (by emails a month): from €87.00/month
  • Enterprise (by emails a month): from €274.00/month

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Acumbamail plans and tiers →

Acumbamail is a Spanish email marketing platform that gives you a choice of pricing models: pay by number of subscribers with monthly plans, or pay by the number of emails you send, which suits seasonal or occasional senders. A free plan covers small lists, and prices are in euros.

The product includes a drag-and-drop editor, templates, automation, landing pages, forms, surveys, SMS campaigns and transactional email through SMTP and an API. Higher tiers add more automation, users and support. Acumbamail's interface is approachable, and its support is strong in Spanish.

The platform's integrations are fewer than those of international market leaders, and some English-language documentation is limited. For Spanish-speaking businesses that want flexible pricing and European hosting, Acumbamail is a practical, cost-effective option.

Key features

  • Pricing by subscribers or by emails sent.
  • Drag-and-drop editor and templates.
  • Automation, landing pages, forms and surveys.
  • SMS campaigns and transactional email via SMTP and API.
  • European hosting with GDPR compliance.

Pros

  • Flexible pricing models.
  • Good value for Spanish-speaking businesses.
  • Email, SMS and transactional in one place.

Cons

  • Fewer integrations.
  • Limited English resources.
  • Some plan details are hard to compare.

Best for: Spanish-speaking small businesses and occasional senders who want flexible, low-cost pricing.

SendX

One plan with every feature and unlimited emails.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: Fits your needs, but the price at this size is not published or not verified.

  • SendX: from $9.99/month · unlimited emails
  • SendX Elevated Support: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All SendX plans and tiers →

SendX takes a refreshingly simple approach to pricing: there is essentially one plan with all features included and unlimited email sending, and the price scales only with your subscriber count. You do not need to compare feature matrices or wonder whether automation or A/B testing is on your tier, because everything is.

The feature set covers what most small online businesses need: a drag-and-drop editor, visual automation, segmentation and tagging, popups and signup forms, A/B testing and reports. SendX is popular with bloggers, info-product sellers and small SaaS companies. It does not have the breadth of an all-in-one suite or the ecommerce depth of Klaviyo, and its pricing page is only partly verifiable here, but its simplicity is a genuine selling point.

If you are tired of hitting plan limits as you grow, a single all-features plan with unlimited sends removes a whole category of surprises from your bill.

Key features

  • Single plan with all features and unlimited sending.
  • Visual automation builder with triggers and conditions.
  • Popups and inline signup forms for list growth.
  • Tagging, segmentation and A/B testing.
  • Integrations with common web and ecommerce tools.

Pros

  • Very simple, transparent pricing model.
  • No feature gating between plans.
  • Unlimited sends.

Cons

  • Pricing only partly verifiable from the public page.
  • Smaller company and ecosystem.
  • Fewer advanced ecommerce features.

Best for: Bloggers, info-product sellers and small SaaS teams that want every feature without plan comparisons.

VerticalResponse

Simple US email marketing with a non-profit programme.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: Fits your needs, but the price at this size is not published or not verified.

  • Basic: from $13.00/month · unlimited emails
  • Pro: from $19.00/month · unlimited emails
  • High Volume: custom pricing
  • Non-Profit: custom pricing

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All VerticalResponse plans and tiers →

VerticalResponse is a long-running US email marketing service known for simplicity and its programme for non-profit organisations. Its editor, templates, signup forms, landing pages, autoresponders and reports are designed so that a busy small-business owner or volunteer can create and send a campaign quickly.

Paid plans offer unlimited sending, priced by contact count, with a pro tier that adds more advanced features, and custom plans for high-volume senders and non-profits. Its official pricing page refuses automated access, so its prices here are only partly verified and await manual checks.

VerticalResponse does not try to compete on advanced automation or ecommerce depth, and its feature development has been slower than that of newer rivals. For non-profits and small local businesses that want an easy tool with support, it remains a reasonable choice.

Key features

  • Drag-and-drop editor with templates.
  • Unlimited sending on paid plans.
  • Autoresponders and simple automation.
  • Landing pages and signup forms.
  • Non-profit programme.

Pros

  • Very easy to use.
  • Unlimited sends.
  • Non-profit support.

Cons

  • Limited advanced features.
  • Slower product development.
  • Prices only partly verified.

Best for: Non-profits and small local businesses that want a simple, supported email tool.

Mailmodo

Interactive AMP emails that let readers act inside the inbox.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: Custom pricing — contact sales.

  • Lite: from $149.00/month · up to 500 contacts · 2,000 emails a month
  • Pro: from $199.00/month · up to 500 contacts · 3,000 emails a month · 3 users
  • Max: custom pricing · unlimited emails · 5 users

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All Mailmodo plans and tiers →

Mailmodo's signature feature is interactive email built with AMP for Email. Instead of clicking through to a website, recipients can fill in forms, answer surveys, book appointments, rate products or even complete simple checkouts inside the email itself, in mail clients that support AMP. For marketers chasing higher response rates on surveys, feedback requests and lead capture, that can be a meaningful advantage.

Around the interactive editor, Mailmodo offers campaigns, journeys, segmentation and analytics, with plans that scale by contacts and monthly sends. Interactivity only works in supporting clients, so every AMP email also needs a standard HTML fallback, which Mailmodo generates. Prices are not shown in a verifiable form for every tier, which is why the calculator may list Mailmodo without a ranked price.

Key features

  • Interactive AMP emails with forms, polls, calendars and carts.
  • No-code editor with templates for interactive use cases.
  • Journeys and automation triggered by contact behaviour.
  • Automatic HTML fallback for clients that do not support AMP.
  • Analytics on in-email submissions and conversions.

Pros

  • Unique interactive email capabilities.
  • Can significantly raise survey and form completion.
  • Templates for common interactive scenarios.

Cons

  • Interactivity limited to AMP-capable mail clients.
  • Less suited to simple newsletter workflows.
  • Pricing not fully verifiable from the public page.

Best for: SaaS and B2C marketers who run surveys, feedback loops and lead capture and want readers to act inside the email.

E-goi

Portuguese multichannel marketing with EU hosting.

For 5,000 contacts and 25,000 emails a month: Pro: up to 2,500 contacts.

  • Base: from €8.92/month · up to 500 contacts · unlimited emails
  • Pro: from €33.79/month · up to 2,500 contacts · unlimited emails

Prices last verified Oct 12, 2026 on the official pricing page. All E-goi plans and tiers →

E-goi is a Portuguese marketing automation platform that has expanded across Europe and Latin America. Beyond email it offers SMS, voice calls, web push, mobile push and transactional messaging, with automations that can move contacts across those channels. Data is hosted in Europe and the company highlights GDPR compliance and security certifications.

Plans are priced in euros, with a base plan and a pro plan that scale by contacts through add-ons, and unlimited email sending. The pro tier adds more advanced automation, ecommerce features and integrations. E-goi's interface offers a lot of options and can feel complex at first, and English-language resources are less extensive than Portuguese and Spanish ones.

For businesses in Portugal, Spain and Latin America that want multichannel marketing with European hosting and local support, E-goi is a strong regional contender.

Key features

  • Email, SMS, voice, web push and mobile push in one platform.
  • Multichannel automation across channels.
  • Ecommerce integrations and product recommendations on higher plans.
  • Forms, landing pages and lead capture tools.
  • European hosting with a strong GDPR emphasis.

Pros

  • Wide range of channels.
  • Unlimited email sending.
  • Local support in Portuguese and Spanish.

Cons

  • Contact add-on pricing is not published as plain text.
  • Interface can feel complex.
  • Fewer English-language resources.

Best for: Portuguese, Spanish and Latin American businesses that want multichannel marketing with EU hosting.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest email marketing platform?

It depends on your list size, how often you send and which features you need, which is why the calculator above exists. For very small lists, several services are free. For mid-sized lists that are emailed often, platforms with unlimited sending priced by contacts tend to win; for large lists that are emailed rarely, services priced by email volume are usually cheaper. Enter your own numbers above: the ranking is recalculated from verified prices every time.

Is a free email marketing plan good enough for a small business?

Often, yes, at the start. Free plans are a good way to send your first newsletters and learn a tool. Expect the provider's branding in your emails, limited automation, basic support and sending caps that may be daily rather than monthly. Once your list grows or you need automations such as abandoned-cart emails, the first paid tier usually pays for itself, so compare that tier rather than only the free plan.

Should I pay monthly or annually?

Annual billing usually saves money, but it commits you for a year. Pay monthly while you are testing a platform and only switch to annual billing when you are confident it fits and you have projected your list growth. Some providers publish only annual prices or price their annual plans differently, so use the billing switch in the calculator to compare like with like.

Why do prices on this page differ from what I see elsewhere?

Many review sites copy prices once and never update them. Every price used here is read from the provider's official pricing page or official pricing feed, stored with the exact quote it came from and re-checked daily. Differences can also come from currency conversion, taxes, or the fact that we show the price for your scenario rather than the lowest advertised starting price.

Do unsubscribed contacts count toward my bill?

With some providers they can, unless you archive or delete them, and some count contacts who received automated messages even if they never subscribed to marketing. Read the provider's definition of a billable contact, clean your list regularly and remove hard bounces and long-inactive contacts; it improves deliverability and lowers costs at the same time.

Does the platform affect deliverability?

Partly. Every reputable provider manages sending infrastructure, authentication and bounce handling, and some offer dedicated IP addresses for high-volume senders. Most of your inbox placement, however, depends on things you control: authenticating your domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, sending only to people who opted in, keeping your list clean and sending content people actually open. Switching platforms rarely fixes a deliverability problem on its own.

Can I use one platform for marketing and transactional email?

Yes. Several services in this guide, including Brevo, Mailjet, Elastic Email, Resend, Loops, Sender, Acumbamail and Mailerflow, include a transactional API or SMTP relay alongside campaigns. Using one provider simplifies templates and reporting, but some teams deliberately separate the two so that a marketing complaint spike can never slow down password resets or receipts.

How is Mailerflow treated in this comparison?

Mailerflow publishes this page, and it is ranked with exactly the same rules as every other provider: its prices come from its own published plans, it needs the same verified evidence, and the calculator has no special case for it. If Mailerflow is not the cheapest fit for your scenario, the ranking says so.

How to choose: a simple shortlist method

Start with the calculator: enter your real contact count, a realistic monthly sending volume and only the features you genuinely cannot work without. Take the five or six cheapest eligible services and remove any that clearly do not fit your type of business using the reviews above. For the two or three that remain, open a free plan or trial and do the same three tasks in each: import a sample of your contacts, build one email in the editor and set up one simple automation, such as a welcome series. You will learn more in an hour of hands-on testing than from any feature table.

Then project your costs a year ahead. If your list grows by fifty percent, which tier will you be on, and what will it cost? Do you expect to add a second user, SMS or a dedicated IP? A platform that is cheapest today can be among the most expensive at twice the size, while a slightly pricier option with unlimited sending or cheaper upper tiers may win over time. Re-run the calculator with your projected numbers before you commit to annual billing.

Switching providers without losing deliverability

Moving to a new email platform is easier than it looks, but a few steps protect your inbox placement. Export your full contact list with consent data, tags and unsubscribe status; never re-import people who unsubscribed. Set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC for your sending domain on the new platform before your first campaign, and send from the same from-address your subscribers recognise. If you send large volumes, ramp up gradually over a couple of weeks, starting with your most engaged subscribers, so mailbox providers learn to trust the new sending infrastructure. Rebuild your key automations, test them with internal addresses, and only then cancel the old account, keeping an export of your reports for reference.

Prices in this guide and in the calculator are re-checked every day on each provider's official pricing page, and every published number is backed by a quote found on that page. Features and limits change too, so always confirm the details that matter most to you on the provider's own site before you buy, and if you spot something outdated here, use the correction form linked below the results to report it.